close

Login Form

Login Here
Healthy Cosmetics

Our Philosophy

Green and Growing...

In our mission to create the highest quality cosmetics and skincare, we are constantly evolving to meet the demands of today's image- and health-conscious consumer while doing our part to help preserve the environment. Because we care, we make every effort to develop our products without harmful chemicals such as lead and talc - and wherever possible, fortify our exclusive formulas with nurturing natural ingredients.

David Scott is proud to offer a full line of ECO friendly cosmetics and skincare with your well-being in mind. While a very small percentage of our beauty products do contain Parabens as a preservative (although statistics have not confirmed they cause cancer) our team is busy at work developing effective and natural alternatives. As we evolve and refine our products we are committed to being a green company... growing with you!

ECO-Friendly Products

Glossary of Ingredients


LOOSE MINERAL EYESHADOWS

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Zinc Oxide
-    Obtained from zinc ore
-    Protects, soothes and heals the skin
-    Provides a barrier to the sun and other irritants
-    Also used when a white colour is desired for a product

Bismuth Oxychloride
-    A colour additive
-    May also be used for pearlization in cosmetics

Silica
-    A carrier for emollients, improves a formulation’s skin feel
-    Porous and highly-absorbent
-    Promotes oil control

Phenoxyethanol
-    A fungicidal, bacteriacidal and germicidal preservative
-    Has a low sensitizing factor

Lavendula Angustifolia (Lavender Oil)
-    Medicinal properties include antibacterial, balancing, energizing, soothing and healing
-    Rapidly and easily absorbed by the skin
-    Normalizes skin
-    Stimulates cellular growth and regeneration.

Retinyl Palmitate
-    Stimulates the production of epidermal protein
-    Increases skin elasticity
-    Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
-    Prevents skin roughness resulting from UV exposure

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
-    An antioxidant
-    A synthetic version of vitamin C
-    Regulates collagen biosynthesis

Tocopheryl Acetate
-    An antioxidant
-    Prevents unsaturated oils and sebum from going rancid

Cholecalciferol
-    A form of Vitamin D

MAY CONTAIN

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Ultramarines
-    A colour additive

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

Chromium Oxide Greens
-    A colour additive

Chromium Hydroxide Green
-    A colour additive

Tin Oxide
-    A mineral with a whitening pigment

FD&C Yellow No. 6  
FD&C Red No. 40  
FD&C Blue No. 1
-    Colours approved for use in food, drugs and cosmetics

Ferric Ferrocyanide
-    A blue colour with no known toxicity
 
MASCARA


Water

Beeswax
-    An emulsifier
-    Regulates a formulation’s consistency
-    Forms a network rather than a film on skin

PVP/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate

Isododecane
-    A solvent (a substance in which other substances are dissolved)

PEG-20 Sorbitan Beeswax
-    An emulsifying agent

PVP
-    Increases resistance to water
-    Improves wear of product
-    Helps disperse coilour pigment

Carnauba Wax
-    Obtained from leafs and leaf buds of the Brazilian wax palm
-    Firms and texturizes product
-    Forms a protective layer on the skin

Cetyl Phosphate
-    A mild emulsifier

Glyceryl Stearate SE
-    Provides a stable, uniform oil-in-water emulsion

Kaolin
-    A mixture of aluminum silicates
-    Helps product adhere to lashes
-    Easily removed with cleansing product

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
-    Refined and purified smectite clay
-    Thickens and texturizes lashes


Stearyl Alcohol
-    A highly pure saturated alcohol
-    Lubricates and builds lashes

Butylene Glycol
-    An antimicrobial preservative

Cetyl Alcohol
-    An emollient, emuisifier and thickener

Polybutene
-    Obtained from petroleum
-    Binds product and increases viscosity

Panthenol
-    Vitamin B5
-    Moisturizes and conditions lashes

Xanthan Gum
-    Corn starch gum
-    Texturizes, gels, stabilizes and thickens formulations

Imidazolidinyl Urea
-    An antibacterial preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential
-    Unlikely to cause allergenic reactions

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Sodium Dehydroacetate
-    A preservative

Trisodium EDTA
-    A preservative

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    Inorganic compounds used to add colour

LOOSE MINERAL POWDER PUMP


Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Zinc Oxide
-    Obtained from zinc ore, a common mineral
-    Used to protect, soothe and heal the skin
-    Provides a barrier to the sun and other irritants
-    Also used when a white colour is desired for a product

Bismuth Oxychloride
-    A colour additive
-    May also be used for pearlization in cosmetics

Silica
-    A carrier for emollients, improves a formulation’s skin feel
-    Porous and highly-absorbent
-    Promotes oil control

Phenoxyethanol
-    A fungicidal, bacteriacidal and germicidal preservative
-    Has a low sensitizing factor

Lavedula Angustifolia (Lavender Oil)
-    Medicinal properties include antibacterial, balancing, energizing, soothing and healing
-    Rapidly and easily absorbed by the skin
-    Normalizes skin
-    Stimulates cellular growth and regeneration.

Retinyl Palmitate
-    Stimulates the production of epidermal protein
-    Increases skin elasticity
-    Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
-    Prevents skin roughness resulting from UV exposure

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
-    An antioxidant
-    A synthetic version of vitamin C
-    Regulates collagen biosynthesis

Tocopheryl Acetate
-    An antioxidant
-    Prevents unsaturated oils and sebum from going rancid

Cholecalciferol
-    A form of Vitamin D

MAY CONTAIN

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Ultramarines
-    A colour additive
 
BRONZING POWDER (OUR NEW FORMULA HAS NO TALC)


Talc
-    A mineral powder made from fine magnesium silicate
-    Adds softness and sliding ability to a formulation
-    Used as a bulking agent and to make a product opaque
-    Used as an absorbent  

Corn Starch
-    A natural thickening agent
-    Absorbs water and soothes skin

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
-    Refined and purified smectite clay
-    Thickens and texturizes lashes

Isoproply Myristate
-    An emollient that moisturizes and softens skin
-    Helps product penetrate skin

Dimethicone
-    A form of silicone
-    Adds lubrication, slip and good feel to products
-    Improves product flow and spread

Lanolin Oil
-    Obtained from whole lanolin
-    Derived from sheep’s wool
-    An emollient that moisturizes skin

Imidazolidinyl Urea
-    An antibacterial preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential
-    Unlikely to cause allergenic reactions

Methy Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential


Ethyl Paraben
-    A preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Butyl Paraben
-    A preservative against fungi and yeast
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Sodium Dehydroacetate
-    A preservative against bacteria and fungi

Fragrance

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Ultramarine Blue
-    A colour additive

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

Chromium Oxides
-    A colour additive


LIPLINER PENCILS (WOOD)


Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Glycerides
-    An emollient and thickening agent

Calcium Stearate
-    Adds a white pigment to product

Japan Wax
-    A vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries
-    An emollient and thickening agent

Hydrogenated Vegetable Glyceride
-    An emollient, moisturizing and thickening agent

Quaternium-18 Bentonite
-    A thickener and conditioning agent

Cetyle Palmitate
-    Thickens, texturizes, adds viscosity and stabilizes emollients

Tristearin
-    An emollient and thickening agent

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Propyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

BHA
-    A preservative with anti-oxidant capabilities

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

D&Cs
-    Colours approved for use in drugs and cosmetics

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

FD&Cs
-    Colours approved for use in food, drugs and cosmetics
 
EYELINER ENCILS (WOOD)


Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Glycerides
- An emollient and thickening agent

Calcium Stearate
- Adds a white pigment to product

Japan Wax
-    A vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries
-    An emollient and thickening agent

Hydrogenated Vegetable Glyceride
-    An emollient, moisturizing and thickening agent

Quaternium-18 Bentonite
-    A thickener and conditioning agent

Mineral Oil
-    A clear, odourless oil derived from petroleum
-    Helps improve the skin’s epidermal barrier function

Cetyl Palmitate
-    Thickens, texturizes, adds viscosity and stabilizes emollients

Tristearin
-    An emollient and thickening agent

Stearyl Heptanoate
-    A natural wax
-    A non-greasy emollient that produces a water-repellant film

Methylparaben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

BHA
-    A preservative with anti-oxidant capabilities

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Ultramarines
-    A colour additive

Ferric Ferrocyanide
-    A blue colour with no known toxicity

D&Cs
-    Colours approved for use in drugs and cosmetics
 
DUAL FOUNDATION-MINERAL BASE

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Zinc Stearate
-    Helps with adhesion of product
-    A colouring agent

Octyl Palmitate
-    An organic compound
-    A non-greasy, non-oily moisturizer
-    Good spreadability and solvency

Nylon-12
-    Used as a bulking agent and to make a product opaque
-    Provides good feel and elasticity to product
-    Reduces oiliness

Silica
-    A carrier for emollients, improves a formulation’s skin feel
-    Porous and highly-absorbent
-    Promotes oil control

Diemithicone
-    A form of silicone
-    Adds lubrication, slip and good feel to products
-    Improves product flow and spread

Trimethyl Siloxy Silicate
-    Works as a waterproofing material for sunscreen

Lecithin
-    Obtained from eggs and soybeans
-    A natural emollient, emulsifier, antioxident and spreading agent
-    Attracts water and acts as a moisturizer

Aloe Vera
-    Derived from the sap of the aloe leaf
-    Penetrates the skin delivering moisture directly to the tissue
-    Beneficial for sensitive and sun-exposed skin

Methicone
-    A silicone used in free-flowing powders
-    Seals skin surface to reduce water loss

Sorbitan Sesquioleate
-    An emulsifying agent

Trisodium EDTA
-    A preservative

Sodium Dehydroacetate
-    A preservative against bacteria and fungi

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Ethyl Paraban
-    A preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Propyl Paraban
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

TV TOUCH-CONCEALER


Mineral Oil
-    A clear, odourless oil derived from petroleum
-    Helps improve the skin’s epidermal barrier function

Petroleum
-    Softens ands smoothes the skin
-    Prevents moisture loss
-    Protects against irritation
-    Accelerates the recovery of skin surface lipids

Ozokerite
-    A wax derived from minerals
-    Regulates viscosity, suspension and stability of a product

Beeswax
-    An emulsifier
-    Regulates a formulation’s consistency
-    Forms a network rather than a film on skin

 Cetyl Palmitate
-    Thickens, texturizes, adds viscosity and stabilizes emollients

Lanolin
-    Derived from sheep’s wool
-    An emollient that moisturizes skin

Propyl Paraban
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

MAY CONTAIN

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Zinc Stearate
-    Helps with adhesion of product
-    A colouring agent

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Ultramarines
-    A colour additive

Chromium Green
-    A colour additive
 
MINERAL BASE LIPSTICK

Castor Oil
-    Obtained by cold pressing seeds/beans from castor oil plants
-    Binds different ingredients of a formulation together
-    Penetrates the skin easily leaving lips soft and supple

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
-    An emollient with good spreading properties
-    Promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of grease on the skin

Candelilla Wax
-    Obtained from Candelilla plants
-    Binds oils and waxes
-    Adds body to a formulation

Lanolin
-    Derived from sheep’s wool
-    An emollient that moisturizes skin

Cetyl Acetate
-    Smoothes, conditions and adds gloss to lips

Mineral Oil
-    A clear, odourless oil derived from petroleum
-    Helps improve the skin’s epidermal barrier function

Ozokerite
-    A wax derived from minerals
-    Regulates viscosity, suspension and stability of a product

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
-    An organic compound with skin-softening properties
-    Antiallergenic

Beeswax
-    An emulsifier
-    Regulates a formulation’s consistency
-    Forms a network rather than a film on skin

Carnauba Wax
-    Obtained from leafs and leaf buds of the Brazilian wax palm
-    Firms and texturizes product
-    Forms a protective layer on the skin

Myristyl Lactate
-    A light emollient and moisturizer
-    Leaves skin satiny smooth

Lanolin Alcohol
-    A mixture of organic alcohols
-    An emulsifier and emollient
-    Absorbs a considerable amount of water which is slowly released to moisturize skin

Propyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

FD&C Yellow #5, FD&C Yellow #6, D&C Red #6,
D&C Red #7,D&C Red #30
-    Colours approved for use in food, drugs and cosmetics (FD&C) or drugs and cosmetics (D&C)

Bismuth Oxychloride
-    A colour additive
-    May also be used for pearlization in cosmetics
 

 

Coming Soon! New ECO-Friendly Formulas

Glossary of Ingredients

The Products in this category are some of the most healthy and ECO-Friendly cosmetics on the market, however they can still use some improvement. That is why in the near future, we will be replacing the products below with even more ECO-Friendly Formulas.  

RETRACTABLE PENCILS

Ceresin
-    Regulates viscosity, suspension and stability of a product

Ozokerite
-    A wax derived from minerals
-    Regulates viscosity, suspension and stability of a product

Beeswax
-    An emulsifier
-    Regulates a formulation's consistency
-    Forms a network rather than a film on skin

Microcrystalline Wax
-    An emulsifier derived from petroleum

Carnauba Wax
-    Obtained from leafs and leaf buds of the Brazilian wax palm
-    Firms and texturizes product
-    Forms a protective layer on the skin

Ricinus Communis L (Castor Bean)
-    Binds different ingredients of a formulation together
-    Penetrates the skin easily leaving skin soft and supple

Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil)
-    Considered the safest, non-irritating moisturizing ingredient

Isopropyl Myristate
-    An emollient that moisturizes and softens skin
-    Helps product penetrate skin

Lanolin
-    Derived from sheep's wool
-    An emollient that moisturizes skin

Petrolatum
-    Softens and smoothes the skin
-    Prevents moisture loss
-    Protects against irritation


Polybutene
-    Obtained from petroleum
-    Binds product and increases viscosity

Propyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

BHT
-    An antioxidant
-    A preservative

PRESSED MINERAL EYESHADOWS

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Wheat Starch
-    Obtained from wheat
-    Softens and soothes skin

Isopropyl Lanolate
-    A lanolin derivative
-    Softens skin, so product spreads properly
-    Helps in the penetration of extracts

Lauroyl Lisene
-    An amino acid that conditions skin

Cetyl Acetate
-    An emollient and skin conditioning agent

Nylon-12
-    Used as a bulking agent and to make a product opaque
-    Provides good feel and elasticity to product
-    Reduces oiliness

Octadodecyl Stearyl Stearate
-    An emollient that softens and soothes the skin

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
-    An organic compound that softens the skin

Cyclomethicone
-    A form of silicone that delivers active ingredients
-    Provides a silky smooth feel to product

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential
-    Noncomedogenic

Propyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential
-    Noncomodogenic

MAY CONTAIN

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Iron Oxide
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Ultramarine Blue
-    A colour additive

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

Chromium Hydroxide Green
-    A colour additive

Chromium Oxide Greens
-    A colour additive

Ferric Ferrocyanide
- A blue colour with no known toxicity

Carmine
-    A natural crimson pigment

FD&C Blue No. 1
FD&C Yellow No. 5
-    Colours approved for use in food, drugs and cosmetics

TRANSLUCENT POWDER

Zinc Stearate
-    Helps with adhesion of product
-    A colouring agent

Kaolin
-    A mixture of aluminum silicates
-    Helps product adhere to skin
-    Easily removed with cleansing product

Magnesium Carbonate
-    An inorganic mineral salt
-    Used as an absorbent or colouring agent
-    Used to adjust the pH of a product or make it opaque

Isopropyl Myristate
-    An emollient that moisturizes and softens skin
-    Helps product penetrate skin

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Propyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Imidazolidinyl Urea
-    An antibacterial preservative
-    Very low sensitizing potential
-    Unlikely to cause allergenic reactions
 

MAY CONTAIN

Iron Oxides
-    Inorganic compounds used to add colour

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

D&C Red #7
-    A Colour approved for use in drugs and cosmetics

Ultramarine Blue
-    A colour additive

PRESSED MINERAL BLUSH

Iron Oxides
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

Mica
-    The group name for a series of silicate minerals
-    Used as a texturizer and colouring agent

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Carmine
-    A natural crimson pigment

Ultramarine Blue
-    A colour additive

Manganese Violet
-    A violet colour found in many minerals
-    Plays a role in collagen synthesis and moisturizing skin

Ferric Ferrocyanide
-    A blue colour with no known toxicity

Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide
-    The inorganic salt of Ferric Ferrocyanide

Aluminum Powder
-    A metallic colouring agent derived from finely ground particles of aluminum

Bronze Powder
-    A mineral colouring agent derived from copper

Copper Powder
-    A copper-based colouring agent


D&C Red #7, D&C Red #6, FD&C, FD&C Blue #1
D&C Yellow #5, D&C Red #30, D&C Red #36,FD&C Yellow #6
-    Colours approved for use in food, drugs and cosmetics (FD&C) or drugs and cosmetics (D&C)

OIL-FREE LIQUID FOUNDATION

Purified Water

Polypropylene Glycol Monostearate
-    A humectant that absorbs water from the air
-    Permeates skin better than glycerin
-    Leaves a pleasant, non-greasy feel
-    Serves as a solvent for anti-oxidants and preservatives

Titanium Dioxide
-    One of the FDA-approved sunscreen chemicals
-    Can be used to provide a white colour to cosmetics

Bentonite
-    A noncomedogenic aluminum silicate clay
-    Regulates the viscosity and suspension of a formula
-    Absorbs water to form a gelatinous mass

Isopropyl Myrisate
-    An emollient that moisturizes and softens skin
-    Helps product penetrate skin

Stearic Acid
-    Found in many vegetable fats
-    An emulsifier and thickening agent

Kaolin
-    A mixture of aluminum silicates
-    Helps product adhere to lashes
-    Easily removed with cleaning product

Octyl Methoxycinnamate
-    Derived from balsam of Peru, cocoa and cinnamon leaves
-    The  most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide

Benzophenone
-    A sunscreen chemical


T. E. A
-    An emulsifier and PH adjuster

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
-    A foaming, dispersing and wetting agent

Isopropyl Palmitate
-    Derived from coconut or palm oil
-    An emollient and moisturizer

Glyceryl Monostearate
-    A solvent, humectant and consistency regulator in water and oil formulations
-    Lubricates skin for a pleasant feel
-    Very mild, unlikely to irritate skin

Aloe Vera
-    Derived from the sap of the aloe leaf
-    Penetrates the skin delivering moisture directly to the tissue
-    Beneficial for sensitive and sun-exposed skin

Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose
-    A raw, thickening agent

Hyaluronic Acid
-    A natural moisturizer
-    Absorbs and binds water for more supple skin
-    Significantly improves skin’s appearance

Methyl Paraben
-    A preservative used to combat bacteria and molds
-    Very low sensitizing potential

Iron Oxide
-    An inorganic compound used to add colour

 

 
< Prev   Next >